MNS East
1 United Kingdom 123 Jon Holland 1000
2 Brazil BRA René Polewka 986
3 United States JS6 Jan Svetlik 815
1 United Kingdom 123 Jon Holland 1000
2 Brazil BRA René Polewka 986
3 United States JS6 Jan Svetlik 815
MNS West
1 Australia RED David Redman 1000
2 United Kingdom 123 Jon Holland 973
3 United States MAS Leslie Snively 951
1 Australia RED David Redman 1000
2 United Kingdom 123 Jon Holland 973
3 United States MAS Leslie Snively 951
US Nightly Soaring
1 Brazil EWC Eduardo Campolina 1000
2 Brazil AD Alessandro Delicato 987
3 Brazil PGM Paulo Menezes 965
1 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 6000
2 Brazil PGM Paulo Menezes 5001
3 Australia RED David Redman 4883
US Nightly Soaring Grand Prix
1 Australia RED David Redman 1000
2 Colombia SLL Santiago Lopez 969
3 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 922
1 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 45
2 Argentina MD Manuel Darrain 30
3 United States 125 Mike Canfield 29
Late Night Soaring
1 Australia MTY Marty Bennett 1000
2 United States WH9 Bill Harrison 874
3 Brazil AD Alessandro Delicato 824
1 United States WH9 Bill Harrison 7486
2 United States TWH Tom Holloran 6993
3 United States VL David Rombach 4623
Pan American Soaring
1 Brazil RQ Rene Queiroz 1000
2 Brazil LAU Andre Lautert 800
3 Brazil 3H Carlos Almeida 488
1 Brazil RQ Rene Queiroz 1000
1 Brazil RZ R Zanini 1000
3 Brazil EWC Eduardo Campolina 901
Upcoming Races Contest Class Scenery
US Nightly Soaring Club NewZealand
Pan American Soaring Standard Slovak Rep
US Nightly Soaring 18-meter sandiego

Pan American Soaring
  • Pan American Soaring is a competition that has convenient race schedule for pilots from Brazil, Argentina and Chile.
  • The tasks will be at 23:00 UTC on Tuesdays and Thursdays and 22:00 UTC on Sundays. Tasks will be designed to end before the beginning USNS tasks, allowing USNS regulars to fly this competition too.
  • The task length will be around 1:00 hour for Tuesday and Thursday tasks, and 1:30 hour for Sunday, alternating between thermal and ridge tasks. Join time will be 15 min.
  • PAN is hosted by Campolina, Conrado and Andre.

Register for Pan American Soaring


Late Night Soaring
  • Late Night Soaring is a 1:15 to 1:30 minute task time competition scheduled later in the evenings
  • We will have tasks every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday evenings at 11:00pm EST (4:00 UTC)
  • LNS is hosted by TWH (Tom Holloran) and Mark Rebuck
  • There will be a 15 minute join time
  • All classes will be used, including Sports Class
  • The servers will be listed on the Condor website and on alternative Hitzi's serverlist.

Register for Late Night Soaring


Monday Night Soaring Contest
  • Tasks are fun and realistic as we can make them, and all are invited to participate every Monday.
  • No password is required,
  • Join time is only 15 minutes, so get there early!
  • MNS East is hosted by Stephen Hurd, server opening at 7:00 pm EST (00:00 UTC)
  • MNS West is hosted by David Regula, server opening at 7:00 pm PST (03:00 UTC)

The servers will be listed on the Condor website and on alternative Hitzi's serverlist.
Register for MNS Europe
Register for MNS East
Register for MNS West


US Nightly Soaring
  • US Nightly Soaring is a daily one hour competition, with alternating ridge and thermal tasks which are moderate in difficulty.
  • The tasks are meant to be able to be completed by newer pilots, but yet also be competitive and interesting for experienced pilots.
  • The ridge tasks are fairly difficult with various options and transitions.
  • We host everyday except Monday at 9pm EST/0200 UTC with a 12 minute jointime.
  • USNS hosts D1, F2, DS, and Mark Rebuck
  • The servers will be listed on the Condor website and on alternative Hitzi's serverlist.
  • There is 11:30 pm deadline for file submission for scoring AAT tasks.
    Tip: How to convert FTR to IGC file
  • If you enjoy this contest, please make a donation to the USNS organizers.

Register for US Nightly Soaring


US Nightly Soaring Grand Prix
  • The Grand Prix will be only on Sundays with Thermal/Ridge tasks accordingly.
  • The tasks all have Regatta starts.
  • The planes are always be classed. Open/18m/15m/Standard/PW5 are all game.
  • The scoring is from 10-1, with 10 points awarded to first place
  • Scoring is also included in the usual USNS monthly ranking with standard time based scoring
  • Grand Prix ranking is be Quarterly and 2/3 of the tasks will count. The intent of this race is to be highly competitive and this mandates consistency in participation
  • Realtime scoring will be disabled

Register for US Nightly Soaring GP



To talk to your fellow competitors during a race you can use TeamSpeak free software. Connect to the server: teamspeak.gliderracing.com, or ts3.gliderracing.com; password: ask13.



Condor Sceneries used in MNS:
(some files are compressed with 7-zip, and can also be downloaded using BitTorrent file-sharing. (Click on next to a scenery to get a torrent file). Download speed using BitTorrent is greater than a direct download, because it downloads parts of a file also from other people besides downloading them from the server.)
Alps XL (HD part 1 of 2)   (Part 2 of 2) by Cap
Alps XL (SD) by Cap
Appalachia by Jack Hart
Austria 1.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Austria 2.0 part 1, part 2 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
British Columbia 1.01 by David Regula (DMR)
Central Colombia 2.1a by Daniel Velez and Alejandro Isaza
Colorado 2.0 by David Regula (DMR)
Czech Republic 1.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Czechoslovakia 3.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Glacier Park 1.0 by Jack Hart
Haut Atlas Maroc (Morocco) 1.0 by Jean-François Gombault
Hahnweide S-W Germany 1.0, Patch 1.08 by Speed Battle team
Logan 1.01 by Leonardzl
Mifflin 1.0 by Leonardzl
Moriarty 1.02 by David Regula (DMR)
Nevada 1.0 by David R
New Zealand 0.8 by Mosquito
New Zealand High-Res Textures by AM Guettler (Arneh)
Northern Norway 2.0 by AM Guettler (Arneh)
Oahu HD v1.0 , (5/30/2011) Patch by Flying Islander
Oahu v1.0 (MNS version) by Flying Islander
Oahu SD v.1.0(low res) by Flying Islander
Pacific North West 2.0 by David R
Provence-Alpes-Côte D'Azur 1.3 by Agentschlegel
Provence 2 by Agentschlegel
Rio Grande 2.0 by Jack Hart
Rocky Mountains 1.0,   patch 1.01 by Habo
Scotland HD by Chriss
Sierra Nevada 1.1 by Jack Hart
Slovak Republic 1.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Slovenia HD by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Southern Norway 2.0 by AM Guettler (Arneh)
Southern Norway 3.0 by AM Guettler (Arneh)
South Turkey 1.1 ,   low-res patch by Pavel (PAV) from Russian community.
Sydney, Blue Mountains, and Hunter Valley by Jean-François Gombault
Uvalde, mirror 1, mirror 2 by David R
West Swiss 1.0 by Xiff
West Swiss High-Res Textures by AM Guettler (Arneh)



Other popular Condor sceneries:
Adolfo Gonzalez Chávez, Argentina, WGC 2013
Andalusia 1.0 by Jean-François Gombault
Blairstown by Stanislav Los
Blairstown HD part 1, Blairstown HD part 2, Patch v.1.1 by Stanislav Los
Central Alps 1.0 by Cap
Central Florida 1.0 by Irlo192
Central Germany 2.0.1 by Basti
Denmark 1.0 (lite version) by Raimondo Taburet
Eastern Alps 2.0 by Mosquito and Raiki
Greece 1.0 by Thanos 'pappy' Papant
Himalaya 1.0 by Janos Breznai
Lake Keepit 2 by AlanM
Montague (main), low-res textures, HD textures by Chris Young
New Mexico 1.0 by D.Davis
Omarama New Zealand 1.0 by SBinks SWB
Porta-Westfalica 1.0 by Mosquito
Pyrénées 2.1 by Électron libre
Reinsdorf
Romania 0.2d (with patch) by Macsimc
San Diego 1.1 by Raimondo Taburet
Serbia-Montenegro 1.0 by Macsimc
South-West Germany 1.02 (HD part 1 of 2)   (Part 2 of 2) by Hquint
South-West Germany 1.02 (SD) by Hquint
Utah by Piotr Strzelec
Western Australia (HD) by Grant Rookes
Western Australia (SD) by Grant Rookes
Willamette by S. Mason